Athletics

Athletic Program Overview

Elyria Christian School’s athletic program is designed to stimulate and guide students in their spiritual, intellectual, moral, emotional, social and physical development through the acquisition and use of knowledge in the athletic arena.

  • To develop athletes whose character and play glorify God and not the athlete.
  • To have a well-rounded program in which every student has opportunity to participate.
  • To place great emphasis instilling the “will to win” rather than a “win at all cost” concept.
  • To teach unity through team play, obedience through the player-coach relationship, and disciplined commitment through required practice.
  • To assist each individual in achieving his/her maximum potential in the development of a strong, healthy body and an alert mind.
  • To promote good Christ-like sportsmanship amongst the spectators.
  • To represent our membership in KSHSAA and the Wheat State League.

Sports Programs Available at ECS

Basketball

High School Boys Basketball

Jr High Boys Basketball

High School Girls Basketball

Jr High Girls Basketball

Recent Honors

Boys Basketball

2018 – 1A Division II State Runner-Up

2021 – 1A Division II State Runner-Up

Girls Basketball

2016 – 1A Division II State Appearance

Cheerleading

High School Cheerleading

Recent Honors

UCA Cheer Camp

2021 – 1st Place in Game Day Performance

2021 – 2nd Place in Camp Routine

2021 All Americans: Ashley Koehn, Megan Koehn, Brianna Stucky and Jory Glendening

KSHSAA State Competition

2017 – 3rd Place in Class 1A

Cross Country

High School Boys and Girls Cross Country

blank

Recent Honors

Girls Cross Country

2020 – Kayla Peters – Medaled at State in the Top 20

2018 – Olivia Peters – State Meet Appearance

Boys Cross Country

2018 – Josh Beck – Regional Meet Appearance

Soccer

High School Boys Soccer

Jr High Boys Soccer

Recent Honors

Varsity

2019 – Wheat State League – Regional Appearance

Track

Jr High, High School Boys & Girls Track

Recent Honors

2021 HS Regional Meet

Olivia Peters – 1st in the 100m, 1st in the 200m, and 1st in the 400m

Kayla Peters – 1st in the 1600m, 1st in the High Jump, and 5th in the 300m Hurdles

Ashley Koehn – 3rd in the Pole Vault

Ryland Hawkinson – 4th in the Javelin

Hannah Froese – 5th in the High Jump

Kenna Cass – 6th in the Discus

Macy Reiff – 6th in the 800m

3rd in the 4x400m Relay (Kayla Peters, Ashley Koehn, Olivia Clark, Olivia Peters)

3rd in the 4x800m Relay (Ashley Koehn, Macy Reiff, Megan Koehn, Olivia Clark)

Grant Peters – 4th in the 110m Hurdles

 

2021 HS State Meet

Girls Team – Regional Runner-up

Olivia Peters – 5th in the 100m, 200m, and 400m

Kayla Peters – 5th in the High Jump, 6th in the 1600m

2021 JH Regional Meet

Raegan Hawkinson – 4th in Shot Put

Andrew Huxman – 1st in the 400m, 800m, Long Jump; 3rd in the 100m

Londyn Olsen – 3rd in the 1600m

Landon Schneider –  1st in the 100m

Hurdles; 2nd in the 200m Hurdles, High
Jump

Addison Swenson – 4th in the Long Jump

3rd in the 800m Medley Relay (Ryan Cass, Gavin Frazier, Luke Lockhart, Emmitt Neufeldt

Gavin Frazier – 3rd in the Long Jump

Luke Lockhart – 1st in the 400m, 2nd in the Long Jump

Emmitt Neufeldt – 4th in the Shot Put

Laura Peters – 1st in the 800 Medley Relay; 2nd in the 1600m; 3rd in the 800m

Grace Prescott – 1st in the 800 Medley Relay; 2nd in the 400m; 3rd in the 100m

Laney Reiff – 1st in the 800m, 1600m, 800 Medley Relay

Hope Willems – 1st in the 800 Medley Relay

Volleyball

High School Girls Volleyball

Jr High Girls Volleyball

Recent Honors

Junior Varsity

2018 – Wheat State League Runner-Up

Varsity

2012 – 1A Division II State Appearance

Upcoming Athletic Events

All Events             Calendar

A Special Thanks

To Our Athletic Boosters

McPherson Chiropractic Center

State Farm – Galen Shields

AG360 Insurance

McPherson The Furniture Sore

JP Construction

McPherson Quality Air

Dacus Auto Body & Collison

McPherson Dental Care

Peopels Bank

Trinity United LLC